MUJS 3470, Jazz Lecture Series

Each spring semester, the jazz lecture series brings acclaimed artists to campus to speak, play, and answer students' questions.

Here is a complete list of the guest artists since the series began:

MUJS 3470, The Jazz Lecture Series

1982
Bob Brookmeyer (Trb/Arr)
Joanne Brackeen (Piano)
Leonard Feather (Critic)
Dizzy Gillespie (Trumpet)
Frank Foster (Saxophone)
Tom Scott (Saxophone)
Clark Terry (Trumpet)
Jackie Cain/Roy Kral (Vocal)
Grady Tate (Drums)
Don Sebesky (Arranging)

1983
Willis Conover (Broadcaster)
Jimmy Heath (Saxophone)
Tom Harrell (Trumpet)
Mel Lewis (Drums)
Tommy Flanagan (Piano)
Bobbi Humphrey (Flute)
Herb Ellis (Guitar) alum
Johnny Smith (Guitar)
Wayne Andre (Trombone)
Jimmy Guiffre (Clarinet) alum

1984
Nat Hentoff (Critic)
Natt Adderley (Trumpet)
Michael Brecker (Tenor)
Marvin Stamm (Trumpet) alum
Mark Murphy(Vocal)
David Liebman (Saxophone)
Free Flight (Jazz Quartet)
Ron Carter (Bass)
Elvin Jones (Drums)
Tal Farlow (Guitar)

1985
Burt Korall (Critic)
Bill Watrous (Trombone)
Randy Brecker (Trumpet)
Joe Henderson (Saxophone)
Billy Taylor (Piano)
Peter Erskine (Drums)
Lee Konitz (Saxophone)
Emily Remler (Guitar)
George Mraz (Bass)
Diane Reeves (Vocal)

1986
George Simon (Historian)
Dave Weckl (Drums)
Bob Berg (Saxophone)
Dave Holland (Bass)
Jon Faddis (Trumpet)
Hal Galper (Piano)
Eddie Daniels (Clarinet)
Jiggs Whigham (Trombone)
Barry Harris (Piano)
Jim Hall (Guitar)

1987
Dan Morgenstern (Historian)
Eddie Gomez (Bass)
Jim Pugh (Trombone)
Gene Bertoncini (Guitar)
Kenny Barron (Piano)
Danny Gottlieb (Drums)
Conte Condoli (Trumpet)
Jerry Bergonzi (Saxophone)
Buddy DeFranco (Clarinet)
Jim McNeely (Piano)

1988
Lewis Porter (Historian)
Joe Morello (Drums)
Bobby Shew (Trumpet)
J. J. Johnson (Trombone)
John Patitucci (Bass)
John Scofield (Guitar)
Mary Fettig (Saxophone)
Frank Wess (Saxophone)
James Williams (Piano)
Ray Brown (Arranger)

1989
Gunther Schuller (Composer)
Slide Hampton (Trombone)
Adam Nussbaum (Drums)
Don Grolnick(Piano)
Jamey Aebersold (Saxophone)
Lew Soloff (Trumpet)
Pat LaBarbera (Saxophone)
Steve Kahn (Guitar)
Jeff Andrews (Bass)
Dick Oatts (Saxophone)

1990
Milt Hinton (Bass)
Tim Hagans (Trumpet)
Chuck Wayne (Guitar)
Curtis Fuller (Trombone)
Charlie Persip (Drums)
Clifford Jordan (Saxophone)
Dick Hyman (Piano)

1991
Joe Lovano (Saxophone)
Gary Peacock (Bass)
Bill Reichenbach (Trombone)
Gary Burton (Vibes)
Mulgrew Miller (Piano)
Terrence Blanchard (Trumpet)
Jimmy Cobb (Drums)
Derek Smith (Piano)

1992
Marvin Stamm (Trumpet) alum
Joey Calderazzo (Piano)
Pete Christlieb (Saxophone)
Buster Williams (Bass)
Alan Dawson (Drums)
Chuck Findley (Trumpet)
Barney Kessel (Guitar)
Steve Turre (Trombone) alum

1993
Conrad Herwig (Trombone) alum
Billy Higgins (Drums)
Ray Brown (Bass)
Lyle Mayes (Piano) alum
Houston Person (Saxophone)
Bill Frisell (Guitar)
Red Rodney (Trumpet)

1994
Horace Silver (Piano)
Andy Laverne (Piano)
David Friesen (Bass)
Ted Nash (Saxophone)
Mick Goodrick (Guitar) alum
Robin Eubanks (Trombone)
Bob Belden (Saxophone) alum

1995
Charles McPherson (Saxophone)
Bucky Pizzarelli (Guitar)
Jeff Hamilton (Drums)
Kenny Werner (Piano)
Ray Anderson (Trombone)
Steve Swallow (Bass)
Doc Cheatham (Trumpet)

1996
Eddie Bert (Trombone)
Marc Johnson (Bass) alum
Bill Mays (Piano)
Unified Jazz Ensemble (Group)
Jack Petersen (Guitar) alum
Victor Lewis (Drums)
Byron Stripling (Trumpet) alum

1997 - UNT Alumni
Billy Harper (Saxophone) alum
Steve Houghton (Drums) alum
Marvin Stamm (Trumpet) alum
Lou Marini, Jr. (Saxophone) alum
Bob Dorough (Piano) alum
Herb Ellis (Guitar) alum
Dennis Irwin (Bass) alum
Slide Hampton (trombone)

1998
Hal Crook (Trombone)
Lynne Arriale (Piano)
Gary Foster (Saxophone)
David Liebman (Saxophone)
Gary Grant (Trumpet) alum
Rufus Reid (Bass)
Louis Hayes (Drumset)
Pat Martino (Guitar)

1999
Jimmy Owens (Trumpet)
Todd Coolman (Bass)
Dan Higgins (Saxophone) alum
Jim McNeely (Piano/Composer)
Fred Hersch (Piano)
Mike Stern (Guitar)
Ed Neumeister (Trombone)
Lewis Nash (Drums)

2000
Bryan Lynch (Trumpet)
Kenny Wheeler (Trumpet/Composer)
Scott Whitfield (Trombone) alum
Ronnie Cuber (Saxophone)
Bill Crow (Bass)
Joe Beck (Guitar)

2001
Michael Davis & Bill Reichenbach (trombone)
Russ Ferrante (piano)
Ray Brown (bass)
Michael & Randy Brecker (saxophone, trumpet)
Tim Ries (saxophone) alum
Andrew Cyrille (drums)
Mark Gould (trumpet)
Peter Bernstein (guitar)

2002
Scott Wendholt (trumpet)
Steve Gilmore (bass)
Bob McChesney (trombone)
Bob Brookmeyer (trombone/composer)
John Abercrombie (guitar)
Benny Green (piano)
Sam Rivers (saxophone)
John Von Ohlon (drums) alum

2003
Harold Jones (drum set)
Rich Perry (saxophone)
Maria Schneider (composer)
Jiggs Wigham (trombone)
Barry Ries (trumpet/drums) alum
and others...will be added

2004
Roger Kellaway (piano)
Jimmy Bruno (guitar)
Keter Betts (bass)
Dave Douglas (composer/trumpet)
Jim Rotondi (trumpet)
Ari Hoenig (drum set)
Slide Hampton (trombone)
Jim Snidero (saxophone) alum

2005
Jerry Hahn (guitar)
Cecil Bridgewater (trumpet)
Hilton Ruiz (piano)
Phil Woods (saxophone)
Paul McKee (trombone)
Jeff Watts (drums)
Eddie Gomez (bass)

2006
John Vidacovich (drums)
Makoto Ozone (piano)
Bill Holman (composer/arranger) and Pete Christlieb (saxophone)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
Snooky Young (trumpet)
Andy Martin (trombone)
Marc Johnson (bass; alumnus)

2007
Wycliffe Gordon, Trombone
John Stowell, Guitar
Clay Jenkins, Trumpet. alumnus
Ronald Shannon Jackson, Drums
Rufus Reid, Bass
Dave Pietro, Saxophone, alumnus
J.D. Walter, voice (alumnus)
Kevin Hays, Piano

2008
Taylor Eigsti (Piano)
Jay Leonhart (Bass)
Chris Potter (Tenor Saxophone)
Bruce Forman (Guitar)
John Abercrombie (Guitar)
Steve Davis (Trombone)
Frank Greene (Trumpet, alumnus)
Nasheet Waits (Drums)

2009
Mike Moreno, guitar
Chuck Berghofer, bass
Dave Brubeck Quartet and conductor Russell Gloyd (UNT alumnus)
Curtis Fuller, trombone
Ingrid Jensen, trumpet
Billy Hart, drum
Tim Warfield, saxophone
José Bowen, jazz scholar and musician
Tierney Sutton, voice, and her band, including Ray Brinker (UNT alumnus)

2010
Ron Stout (trumpet)
Roberta Gambarini (voice)
Lyle Mays (piano), Gomez artist, UNT alumnus
Jimmy Cobb (drums)
Wess Anderson (saxophone)
Vic Juris (guitar)
Michael Formanek (bass)
Vincent Gardner (trombone)

2011
Marvin Stamm (trumpet)
Steve Turre (trombone)
Larry Goldings (keyboard)
Adam Nussbaum (drums)
Kurt Rosenwinkel (guitar)
Darcy James Argue (composer)
Bill Moring (bass)
Ravi Coltrane (saxophone)

2012
Carol Welsman, vocalist
Rakalam (Bob) Moses, drums
Dave Kikoski, piano
John Clayton, bass
Mary Halvorson, guitar
Jason Marshall, baritone saxophone
Brian Lynch, trumpet
Steve Turre, trombone

2013
Corey Christiansen, guitar
Carl Saunders, trumpet
Gary Hobbs, drumset
Peter Erskine, drumset
Jean-Michel Pilc, piano
Greg Osby, saxophone
Mike Dease, trombone
Christian McBride, bass

2014
Jeremy Pelt, trumpet
Billy Harper, saxophone
Julian Lage, guitar
Marshall Gilkes, trombone
Ryan Truesdell, composer/arranger
Phil Markowitz, piano
Bob Cranshaw, bass
Joey Baron, drums