Vocal Jazz Ensemble/JCM Audition Information

Avenue C performing at Denton Arts & Jazz Festival 2019

PLEASE NOTE: INFORMATION ON THIS PAGE HAS BEEN UPDATED AS OF MONDAY, 1/15/23 at 4:00 p.m.

A sincere thank you to all who auditioned.  Based on what we heard during the audition process, we are all very excited about the music that will be made by each of these ensembles!  

NOTE: If you were NOT registered for the ensemble holding section (MULB 1820, Section 500), please take care of doing so IMMEDIATELY!  The Jazz Division Administrative Assistant will be moving students from the holding section to their actual ensembles starting immediately, so the sooner, the better, and you’ll avoid getting harassed!   

 

Please plan to attend rehearsal on either Tuesday, January 17 or Wednesday, January 18 (whichever is your meeting day/time). If you did NOT yet add the mandatory attendance/participation dates to your calendar from the audition info page, please scroll to the bottom and do that now – the list is there!

 

Congratulations to all new and returning members of (listed alphabetically by last name):

UNT JAZZ SINGERS (Jennifer Barnes, Director):

Mondays from 1 – 1:50 p.m. (Rm. 263)

Tu/Th from 12:30 to 1:50 p.m. (Rm. 263)

Fridays from 1:00 – 1:50 p.m. (Rm. 282 - Lab West)

Dakota Andersen

Julie Coggiola

Jasper Fearon

Reagan Garza

Hannah Goodwin

Daniëlla Hart-Rossouw

Bianca Lopez

Katelyn Robinson

Christiana Schiller

Dani Toralla

 

AVENUE C (Dakota Andersen, Director):

T/Th from 5:00 – 6:40 p.m. (Rm. 263 – Lab East)

Georgia Barge

Luke Bielfeldt

Ely Eckles

Sasha Garcia

Lauren Smith

Fusen Zhang

 

THIRD STREET (Daniëlla Hart Rossouw, Director):

M/W from 5:00 – 6:40 p.m. (Rm. 263 – Lab East)

Alex Billingsley

Alana Dove

Ryan Giraldi

Nic Lofgren

Reese Namee

Donye Robinson

Abby Woodhead

Shelby Yount

 

WEST END (Julie Coggiola, Director; Dani Torralla, Assistant Director):

M/W from 12:00 – 12:50 p.m. (Rm. 263 – Lab East)

Fridays from 12 – 1:50 p.m. (263)

This ensemble is still being formed and the director will contact individuals directly. Do not attend rehearsal until you hear from her.

 

 

MANDATORY EVENTS/CONCERT DATES (more may be added, but if you are interested in being placed in an ensemble, these should be placed on your calendar NOW):

  1. Retreats:  Each group will do some kind of retreat activity early in the semester, and members will be expected to make themselves available for a few hours to accomplish this important activity!
  2. The Syndicate Friday “Nooners” (11 a.m. call, 12 – 1 p.m. performance):  
    1. Jazz Singers:  March 10
    2. Avenue C:  March 24
    3. Third Street:  March 31
    4. West End:  April 7
  3. The Syndicate evening performances (Tuesday 7 p.m. call, 9 p.m. performance):  
    1. Third Street & West End:  April 11 
    2. Jazz Singers & Avenue C:   April 25
  4. Jazz Singers @ Denton High School: Tuesday, Feb. 21. Late afternoon soundcheck, evening concert (details TBA)
  5. Spring Concerts:  
    1. Avenue C:  Tuesday, April 4, 8 p.m. (6 p.m. call time)
    2. Jazz Singers Dress Rehearsal with Guest Laila Biali: Thursday, April 13, 5 – 7 p.m. (Lab East)
    3. Jazz Singers:  Friday, April 14, 8 p.m.  Everyone should plan to block the ENTIRE DAY/EVENING until a more detailed schedule is available.
    4. Third Street & West End:  Friday, April 21 at 6:30 p.m. (4:15 p.m. call time)
  6. Guest Artist Laila Biali (vocalist/pianist/songwriter) Master Class:  Saturday, April 15, time TBA (but morning or afternoon, not into the evening) – required attendance for all jazz voice majors and ensemble members
  7. Jazz Singers studio recording sessions: Monday through Wednesday, May 15 – 17, all day into evening.  Specific times will be given as the bookings become firm, but plan to hold those dates/dates.